Conference Programme

27 – 29 October 2011

Location: Seventh Floor, Heaslip House, Ryerson University, 297 Victoria Street

Thursday, October 27

9:00-3:30         CWRCshop

 

1:00-4:00         Conference Registration

 

4:00-5:30         Writerly Space I

Chair:  Lee Skallerup Bessette, Morehead State University

Stéphanie Walsh Matthews, Ryerson University

«La sorcière et les subversions sociales»

Karen McPherson, University of Oregon

“Sharing Spaces: Louise Warren’s Poetics of Accompaniment”

Claudia Lucotti, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

“More about an e-Anthology of Women Poets in Mexican and Canadian Indigenous Languages”

 

5:30-7:15         Dinner Break (on your own)

 

7:15-8:30         Opening Plenary

Introduction:  Susan Brown, University of Alberta/University of Guelph

Bethany Nowviskie

Director, Digital Research and Scholarship, University of Virginia Library

“How to Play with Maps”

8:30-9:30         Opening Reception

 

 

Location: Seventh Floor, Heaslip House, Ryerson University, 297 Victoria Street

Friday, October 28

8:00-10:00 Conference Registration

 

8:30-10:00       Digital Geographies

Chair:  Patricia Demers, University of Alberta

Mariana Paredes Olea, University of Alberta

“Geographical Analysis of Writer Trajectories and Subject Matter Trends in Orlando”

Fiona Black and Jennifer Charney, Dalhousie University

“Feminizing a Geography of Print Culture”

Stan Ruecker, University of Alberta; Jim Allman, Best Thinking Inc.; Jason Boyd, Ryerson University; Susan Brown, University of Alberta/University of Guelph; Michael Burden, University of Alberta; Johanna Drucker, University of California, Los Angeles; Carlos Fiorentino, University of Alberta; Wayne Graham, University of Virginia; Bethany Nowviskie, University of Virginia; Geoffrey Rockwell, University of Alberta; Omar Rodriguez-Arenas, University of Alberta; Milena Radzikowska, Mount Royal University

“The Visual Representation of Time”

 

10:00-10:15     Refreshment Break

 

10:15-12:00     Digital Collaborations I

Chair:  Jason Boyd, Ryerson University

Constance Crompton and Michelle Schwartz, Ryerson University

“Shaping Queer Authorship: Canadian Women at the Intersection of Art and Activism”

Erin Wunker and Travis Mason, Dalhousie University

“Archiving Canadian Poetics: Space / Place / Play”

Ravit David, University of Toronto

“Identify the ‘Work’: Digital Identifiers on the Humanities’ Wish List”

 

12:00-1:00       Lunch (on your own)

 

1:00-2:30         Writerly Space II

Chair:  Carole Gerson, Simon Fraser University

Lee Skallerup Bessette, Morehead State University

“Intersecting Lives, Intersecting Archives: The Men Who Helped ‘Shape’ Anne Hébert in English”

Mireille Truong, Ryerson University

«Lieu humain/lieu personne chez deux écrivaines canado-vietnamiennes, Thuong Vuong-Riddick et Kim Thuy: localisation des métaphores»

Libe García Zarranz, University of Alberta

“Queer TransCanadian Writing in the 21st Century: Mapping a New Cross-Border Ethic”

 

2:30-2:45         Refreshment Break

 

2:45-4:15         Generic Space

Chair:  Sophie Thomas, Ryerson University

Katherine McLeod, University of Guelph

“‘Gwendolyn MacEwen Introduces’: Canadian Women’s Writing on the Radio”

Christl Verduyn, Mount Allison University

La théorie, un dimanche: Canadian/Québec Women Writers as Essayists”

Erin Wunker, Dalhousie University

“Collapsing Space and Place: Daphne Marlatt and Marie Clements and/on the

Common(s)”

 

4:15-4:30         Refreshment Break

 

4:30-6:00         Collaborative Authorship

Chair:  Faye Hammill, University of Strathclyde

Hannah McGregor, University of Guelph

“Editing without Author[ity]: ‘Troubling’ Collaboration and Authorship in the Work of ‘Martha Ostenso’”

Cristina Nicolaescu, Christian University (Bucharest)

“The Collaborative Writing of the Novel A Celibate Season

Lauren Fournier, Simon Fraser University

“Meeting the Other: Collaborative Poetry and the Asian Canadian Avant-garde”

 

Location: Rossetti Room, Delta Chelsea Hotel, 33 Gerrard Street West

6:15-6:45 Wine Reception, Rossetti Room, Delta Chelsea 

 

6:45-8:00        Plenary Address

Introduction:  Ruth Panofsky, Ryerson University

Dionne Brand

Poet Laureate, City of Toronto, Professor (University of Guelph)

“Woman, City, Nation”

 

8:00-10:00 Banquet Dinner, Rossetti Room, Delta Chelsea


 

 

Location: Seventh Floor, Heaslip House, Ryerson University, 297 Victoria Street

Saturday, October 29

8:30-9:15    Conference Registration

 

9:15-10:30       Plenary Address

Introduction:  Kathleen Kellett-Betsos, Ryerson University

Lori Saint-Martin

Author, Translator, Professor (Université de Québec à Montréal)

“Languages as Spaces, Translation as Play: Moving (through) Languages”

 

10:30-10:45     Refreshment Break

 

10:45-12:15     Digital Collaborations II

Chair:  Travis Mason, Dalhousie University

Andrea Beverley, Université de Montréal and Benjamin Authers, University of Alberta

“Collaboration’s Metaphors and the Figuration of Shared Space”

Paul Hjartarson, Kristin Fast, Andrea Hasenbank, University of Alberta

“Modeling Collaboration in Digital Humanities Scholarship: Principles, Policies, Practices”

Stéfan Sinclair, McGill University; Teresa Dobson, University of British Columbia

Sandra Gabriele, York University; Jennifer Roberts-Smith, University of Waterloo

Stan Ruecker, University of Alberta

“Loose Media: The Play between Text and Stage in the Simulated Environment for Theatre”

 

12:15-1:15       Lunch (on your own)

 

1:15-2:45         L’espace urbain

Chair:  Susan Hopkirk, Ryerson University

Patricia Demers, University of Alberta

“Place and Space: Toronto the Good in the Fiction and Life of Grace Irwin”

Kathleen Kellett-Betsos, Ryerson University

«L’espace urbain et l’écriture migrante chez Marguerite Andersen»

Heather Zwicker, Russell Cobb, Maureen Engel, Daniel LaForest, University of Alberta

“Edmonton Pipelines: Narrating Digital Urbanism”

 

2:45-3:00         Refreshment Break

 

3:00-4:45         Cultural Space

Chair:  Catherine Jenkins, Ryerson University

Faye Hammill and Michelle Smith, University of Strathclyde

“Magazines, Travel, and Middlebrow Culture in Canada: Places to Start”

Carole Gerson, Simon Fraser University

“Spaces and Places of Cultural Memory: National Commemoration of Canadian Women Writers”

Janice Williamson, University of Alberta

Oh Canada: Canadian Women Write in the Era of Omar Khadr”

 

4:45-5:00         Refreshment Break

 

5:00-6:30         Creative Space

Chair:  Hyacinth Simpson, Ryerson University

Cecily Devereux, University of Alberta

“Wish You Were Here: Maud Allan, Mobility, and the Place of Postcards”

Margaret Mackey, University of Alberta

“Standing on a Rainbow: Reading in Place, Position, and Time”

Monique Tschofen, Ryerson University

“Screen Paper Scissors: Textual Ephemera and Digital Ephemerality in Caitlin Fisher’s Augmented Reality Poems”

 

6:30     Closing Comments

Members of the Organizing Committee in conversation with the audience

Dennis Denisoff, Kathleen Kellett-Betsos, Anne-Marie Lee-Loy, Ruth Panofsky, Ryerson University

Susan Brown, Patricia Demers, University of Alberta

Carole Gerson, Simon Fraser University

 

 

 

 

 

 

This site is hosted by blog.ryerson.ca. Opinions expressed in this site do not necessarily represent those of Ryerson University.